FORMENTERA EXPLORER, henceforth the "Provider", complies with the provisions of Article 10 of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, as it is a website which publicises leisure events related to the boat of the same name.

 

Liability
Anyone who enters Formentera Explorer assumes the role of website user and strictly adheres to its terms and conditions of use and any applicable legal provisions. In this way, the Provider is exempt from any liability arising from the information published on the website, as well as from regular technical maintenance stoppages. Likewise, the Provider reserves the right to modify any type of information on the website without having to make a prior announcement, with the mere publication thereof being deemed sufficient.

 

Use of cookies
The Provider may use cookies. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and are essential for the proper functioning of the website. The server sends these small temporary text files to the user, which disappear once the session is over. Under no circumstances shall cookies be used to collect personal information.

Since the provider cannot always control the content posted by third parties to its website, it does not assume any liability for external content or redirections. In any event, the Provider undertakes to remove any content which may contravene international and national legislation, as well as any content which is contrary to morals or public order, undertaking to immediately withdraw the malicious redirection and inform the competent authorities.
The Provider fully complies with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD, in its Spanish acronym), Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the implementing regulation of the LOPD, and all other current regulations. In this way, the Provider guarantees the proper use and processing of the user's personal data.

 

Anti-spam policy
The Provider is entirely against the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and any conduct or behaviour known as "spam" or abusive conduct. In this sense, the Provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances shall their personal data collected on the website be granted, shared, transferred or sold to third parties. For these very reasons, the registration process should not be used to register email addresses of data subjects.

Formentera Explorer, as a countermeasure to these practices, uses a double opt-in mailing list which requires explicit confirmation from the titleholder of the email account indicated as the subscription address. In addition, the user may contact the Provider through a contact form on the website both to communicate what happened and to request the immediate removal of their data from the system.


Consent to the processing of the user's personal data
The Provider, as part of its business, has the possibility of registering users to send messages by email, make comments on the blog or send messages through the contact form. The user, by signing up to the blog, making comments on the website or using the contact form shall be giving consent to the processing of their personal data, as stipulated in Article 6 of the LOPD, and may exercise the rights provided for in Article 5 of said Law.
In addition, these acts imply the express consent of the user to the international transfer of data which takes place within the framework of the LOPD due to the physical location of the facilities of the aforementioned providers. This data shall be incorporated into a file whose purpose is the communication of news about the Formentera Explorer website, whereby the Provider is the data controller. Fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory, with the expressed purpose being impossible if this data is not provided. The user is also informed of the possibility of exercising their rights indicated in the section named User Rights.

 

User Rights
The user is hereby informed that the sole purpose of the registration database is to send information on news related to the Provider, as established in Article 5 of the LOPD. Only registered users of Formentera Explorer shall be able to access this data, which under no circumstances shall be granted, shared, transferred or sold to third parties. Also, in accordance with the LOPD, the user may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the Provider, who shall provide a link to request withdrawal. This cancellation request implies the immediate elimination of the user's personal data from the database.

 

Intellectual property and use of content

The Formentera Explorer website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for operation thereof, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are the property of the Provider or, where appropriate, have been expressly licensed or authorised by the authors.

Any use not previously authorised by the Provider shall be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author. Designs, logos, text and/or graphics not owned by the Provider which may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, who are responsible for any dispute which may arise in respect thereof. In any event, the Provider has prior express authorisation from said owners. Any type of comment about breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as of any website content, may be made via the contact form on the website.

 

Applicable law and jurisdiction
For the resolution of all disputes or issues related to this website or the activities developed therein, the parties expressly submit to Spanish law.